Tiling Question

Advice needed re a tiled bathroom please

I have just had a full bathroom installation completed (was an old bedroom) which has been great until the tile finish. The tiles are uneven and so is the grouting and silicone (also patchy). The guy that did it tried to level out a very uneven floor with tile adhesive and I think this could be why so many tiles seem to be different levels. The tiles also go into a small wet room area so a fall has been built in but they are also uneven. There is under floor heating and marine board etc. has been used but should he have used a floor levelling compound and not tried to level the floor with flexible quick drying adhesive. The adhesive is cms thick in some places. Thanks in advance.

****Thanks very much for your advice - much appreciated we have given him the opportunity to put it right twice and it is still sub standard. We now want the work rectified by someone else but we want this cost to come out of his invoice, can we do this?****

*** Thanks again for your reply. I want to get an independent third party to survey the works and give us a report as proof of sub standard work as well as recommendation on what needs to be done to put it right. Does anyone know of such a service? I am based in the London area - thank you****

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi.
Most definatly should have used a levelling compound. If your only talking millimetres then you can use the adhesive anything more it's no good.

Hope this helps
John
Solid building services

Answered 26th Feb 2013

Solid building services

Member since 22 Jan 2013

Well if i had done a job as badly as the one your tiler has then i would not expect to be paid for it.

I would suggest that you explain to him that you have given him the opportunity to correct his work, it is still not up to standard and that you will not be paying him because you are now going to have to get the whole thing re-done.

He won't be happy about it but then you are not happy with his work. It's a difficult one!

Answered 26th Feb 2013

M.K.Brown

Member since 12 Dec 2012

The floor should have been screened and levelled before the tiles were laid if the adhesive is flexible there will be far too much movement. Sadly you may have to lift the tiles and redo the floor from scratch. You would need a builder / joiner to get the levels and the rake for the wet floor right. And then a tiler to fit.

Answered 26th Feb 2013

H2O-Inc Water & Building Services

Member since 16 Jan 2013

You dont mention whether the floor is concrete or timber.
If concrete a suitable floor leveling compound should have been used. If timber, I would have used cement based tile backer boards to help level.

Answered 27th Feb 2013

Alver View Property Services

Member since 26 Mar 2012

You can get an independant assessor in to write a report on the work carried out which you can use in a court if it gets that far. Any self respecting tradesman should put his hands up and expect not to be paid. By the sounds of it the cost will be the original quote as it would need to be ripped out and started again, plus the cost of the underfloor heating if it's the mat type. Good luck.

Answered 15th Mar 2013

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010