Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

I want to box in my worcester boiler how much space do i need

3 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

its usually on a worcester boiler- 5mm around the casing, 200-250mm below the boiler and same above with access to the flue elbow and combustion points. 600mm in front of the boiler for servicing.

2011-05-18T10:45:02+01:00

Answered 18th May 2011

Here are a list of all the Worcester boilers and their respective manuals:

http://www.worcester-bosch.co.uk/homeowner/literature/gas-boiler-literature

As Tom said, refer to the installation manual. These clearances are normally for access, so an engineer is able to do their work should it be required.

2011-05-17T18:15:02+01:00

Answered 17th May 2011

Hi
if you have it look into the instalation manual that will show you clearances needed for service access (if not check on worcester web site for this) these are min clearances. a plumber works better and easyer with a bit of room and if access is hard the cost of a repair job would cost more, so the more room the better.
tom

2011-05-17T07:55:02+01:00

Answered 17th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories