Ask a tradesman

Windows

Could anyone give me a rough idea of the cost of re-painting and repairing a sash window - the cords are broken.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Hi,a good carpenter can change sash cords In a couple of hours so between 40. And 60 pound.Painting wise it really does depend on the condition of the sash window but I would say between 60 and 120.

Regards

Steve

2011-05-16T21:50:02+01:00

Answered 16th May 2011

aprox £220.00 depending on how bad it is

2011-05-16T21:50:02+01:00

Answered 16th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories