Plastering Question

How do i fix a section of damaged lath and plaster ceiling?

A cornet section of my bathroom ceiling has been damaged by a leak. The ceiling is lath and plaster. Can i remove the damaged section and repair using plasterboards? If removing lath and plaster, how do i get it squared off in a straight line at a joist?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi I agree with a1 decorators
lath and plaster is a pain. It's some times easier to remove the whole ceiling and start again with new boards, you would get a much better finish and to be honest on a regular size ceiling there wouldn't be much in it for cost. It's just a messy job.

Hope this helps
John
Solid building services

Answered 25th Feb 2013

Solid building services

Member since 22 Jan 2013

YOU WILL HAVE TO CUT THE LATH AND PLASTER OUT TO THE NEAREST JOIST, PLASTERBOARD IT, TAPE THE JOINTS UP, THEN SKIM, THE PROBLEM WITH OLD LATH AND PLASTER, SOMETIMES YOU HAVE TAKE MORE PLASTER OFF THAN YOU INTENDED TOO , ITS HARD TO SAY HOW MUCH , UNTIL CIELING IS EXAMINED,.

Answered 24th Feb 2013

A1 DECORATORS

Member since 2 Dec 2010