Painting & Decorating Question

What is the best anti mildew to paint on render on house

cream render has mildew

do I need to apply primer and what paint would you recommend as top coat
how many coats required?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hello you will need to wash the render with a fungicidal solution then once dry you can then apply a good quality Masonary paint.If the render is still extremly chalky after preperation it would be best to apply a stabilising solution before painting.I would use Dulux Trade weathershield products which can be bought from your local dulux trade centre or Brewers decorating centre.As long as you follow the instructions on the tins you cant go wrong. Hope this helps

Answered 16th May 2011

jp kernick

Member since 6 Jan 2010

or sandtex smooth. which is very good.

Answered 16th May 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

Also, depending on the mildew ''source'... Find it first, then choose appropriate treatment.

Answered 17th May 2011

WELL-DONE​

Member since 5 Dec 2010

i would say to use a jetwash first to take all the mildew off and clean all the walls then you can use a plilight oil based masonary paint from layland paints

Answered 22nd May 2011

coloursense

Member since 23 Aug 2009