Carpentry & Joinery Question

Can missing spindles be replaced in an old banister?

12 Answers

Best Answer

Hi yes they can be replaced no problem

Answered 16th May 2011

A D Interiors

Member since 4 Nov 2010

Hi,

Yes, old spindles can be replaced but depending on the design they may have to be custom made.

Answered 16th May 2011

DFP Building Services

Member since 9 Sep 2008

yes but you might find it hard getting a exact match for the old spindles.
steve

Answered 16th May 2011

S M Joinery

Member since 16 Nov 2009

Yes This can be done by removing the spacers and then fitting new spindles and replacing the spacers.

Answered 16th May 2011

Versa Services Ltd.

Member since 21 Feb 2011

No feedback

Yes,if you want to match existing original ones I would try a reclaim yard.

Regards

Steve

Answered 16th May 2011

STM & Daughters

Member since 27 Jun 2008

yes

Answered 16th May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

yes if they are still available in the same pattern

Answered 16th May 2011

Professional Joinery

Member since 15 Jun 2009

Yes. Its just a case of removing the old wedges and replacing the spindle.

Answered 16th May 2011

J&B Carpentry&Joinery

Member since 14 Mar 2011

yes
thanks peter

Answered 16th May 2011

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008

It should not be a problem to replace the spindles. Generally newer stairs have a baserail sitting on top of the stair string which "houses" the spindle in a groove small pieces of timber then fit into the baserail to space the spindles, the same arrangement works on the underside of the handrail. Older stairs are not always constructed in this way and the spindles may be pinned or even "jointed" to the handrail and string.

If you are looking to match the spindles with existing ones then you may struggle to get these "off the shelf" if this is the case a local timber merchant or joinery shop should be able to help.

Answered 16th May 2011

Ashmore Building Projects Ltd

Member since 20 Aug 2010

yes, but you may have trouble matching them up.

Answered 16th May 2011

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

everything is possible they put man on the moon
if they are off the shelf youll pay between 1.80-3.00 each plus 80.00 to fit by a quality carpenter

Answered 25th May 2011

Cleverley Builders

Member since 13 Jun 2008