Plastering Question

Hairline crack in render

Our house is 6 years old. A surveyor has noticed a crack in the render. It is 0.5-1mm wide and probably 400mm long. it is at the front of the house. How much would it cost to fix and is it worth fixing or would a repair leave a more obvious mark

2 Answers

Best Answer

It would be best fixed by grinding it out to make it larger and filling with a render repair pre mix which has fibres in it. I have used this method many times with good end results. Cost will vary but typically no more than £200 max i would say

Answered 21st Feb 2013

RGJE plastering

Member since 26 Nov 2012

hi there
Yes a repair would leave a worse mark than just a crack ,you do not say if it is painted if it is then just get a decorator to advise.
regards
joseph

Answered 21st Feb 2013

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011