Electrical Question

Low energy light fittings

I am having my house fully rewired including new light fittings. There is no extension work being done to the house. In your experience What percentage of light fittings will have to be low energy fittings to comply with current building regs. I am getting differing opinions at the moment

4 Answers

Best Answer

Only on new build, but it is cost effective for yourself to have them fitted.Generally 1 room in 3 as a minimum.

Answered 22nd Feb 2013

KEVIN LOCKETT ELECTRICAL & MAINTENANCE

Member since 20 Apr 2012

On a refurbishment job such as yours,standard light fittings/lamps can be fitted.
Although the initial outlay may be more, you will reep the financial benefits forever.

Answered 23rd Feb 2013

Brightwise Electrical

Member since 11 Feb 2013

If it is within budget go for low energy every time. LED lamps will save money long term.
I provide an energy audit with my installations and 9/10 of my customers go for LED's - note..only use good quality LED's though

Answered 4th Mar 2013

Oxford & London Lighting Ltd

Member since 4 Mar 2013

If its just a rewire, no low energy fittings are needed at all. As that part of the building regulations only applies to new build properties.

Answered 21st Feb 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011