Ask a tradesman

Groundwork & Foundations

How many big bag of ballast do you need to make one meter of concrete

it for a covseavatories base 5 meter by 3 meter,at 100 cm

5 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers

Best Answer

the conversion rate is as follows 1.76 tonnes per cubic metre. hope this helps you out. Darren

2011-05-16T13:40:02+01:00

Answered 16th May 2011

3 bags of ballast for the size and depth your quoting

2011-05-16T08:50:02+01:00

Answered 16th May 2011

2.5 tons,maybe get it deliverd on small lorry,hard to shovel out of 1 ton bags.

2011-05-17T07:55:02+01:00

Answered 17th May 2011

the answer is 2.7 tonnes of ballast (order 3no. 1 tonne bags) 675kgs of cement (5:1 mix) is 27no. 25kg bags of cement.

2011-05-25T21:20:02+01:00

Answered 25th May 2011

hi
you will require 2.5 tons of ballast to concrete your area of 5metres x 3 meters at 100mm thick so that will be 3 one ton bags.
regards darren

2011-05-16T08:50:02+01:00

Answered 16th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories