Flooring Question

Pink patches on vinyl floor in the kitchen

I have the same vinyl in bathroom, cloakroom and kitchen. Where I stand in kitchen to wash up, prep food and open the fridge/freezer pink patches have appeared! A flooring shop suggested it is damp and to pull up the vinyl but don't feel very confident about this - any suggestions, please .....

3 Answers

Best Answer

did they put a meter to measure for damp on to the floor ???? it sounds like a damp issue

Answered 17th Feb 2013

2 BY 4 LTD

Member since 30 Jul 2010

Sounds like it might be a bleach stain.

Answered 19th Feb 2013

flooring by kimpton

Member since 29 Oct 2012

If the vinyl flooring is stained, the likely hood is the stain is there to stay. Should you be considering replacing the kitchen area,which i'm assuming is concrete floor. I would invest in latexing the floor with damp proof/stainresistant latax. Feel free to contact me for more information

Answered 25th Feb 2013

J.J.M. Flooring Specialist

Member since 24 Feb 2013