Electrical Question

Can i connect a cooker to a 13a plug?

I have a 230 Vac 50 Hz, !3 A, 2.35 kw cooker with a 3 X 1.5mm2 mains supply lead. Can I connect to a wall socket via a 13 A plug? This is a small oven/grill only, 60 cm.

2 Answers

Best Answer

2350 watts divided by 230 volts = 10.21amps. Provided a heat resistant flex is used a standard UK BS1363 three pin plug top with a 13amp BS1361 fuse would be pefectly fine.

Answered 15th Feb 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Yes, you can plug it in to a 13A socket as the oven is only 9.7Amps.

Good luck.

Answered 15th Feb 2013

Rs Installations

Member since 30 Jan 2013