Painting & Decorating Question

Help ive painted over damaged plaster board

when i stripped my sons bedroom some of the plaster board had came off with the wallpaper not thinking i continued to paint and where the plaster board had come off the paint is peeling what do i do? please help!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there, I would build up damaged areas with easy fill flat down and then repaint checking there is no 2nd filling after first coat

Answered 10th Feb 2014

Young's Painting and Decorating

Member since 4 Feb 2014

hi providing you havent gone right through the plaster board fill up the area with either plaster or filler, rub down when dry and then repaint with the colour,hope this helps,dave

Answered 18th Feb 2013

D.R. Painting and decorating

Member since 26 Oct 2009