Bathroom Fitting Question

Tiling over marine plywood

My husband tiled over marine plywood. Tiles loose and broken. Builder now wants to re-do this. New Marine Plywood, taking off tiles and re-tiling. I want him to use the marine plywood my husband put down. he won't put his name to do this job. What do I do?. It is costing me £1,500 for a small area of 9'x7'6"
I am now a widow. Husband died. Doing this alone. don't want to be ripped off.

5 Answers

Best Answer


The price seems excessive to me (although there may be reasons that are not immediately apparent from your description of the work).
My advice would be NOT to proceed until you have had some other quotes, use my builder to advertise the job, you can view the profile of potential tradesmen and select those with good feedback to provide the quotes.
Hope this helps

Answered 11th Feb 2013

D2 Plumbing & Heating

Member since 18 May 2011

£1500 to do that? the job is not worth that I think he's taking the p**s. Please get some other quotes.

Answered 11th Feb 2013

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010

Thats to much ask what his material costs are and what his labour costs are, £500 for material is plenty so he must be charging £1000 to do that small floor, get another price.

Answered 11th Feb 2013

chris tomlin

Member since 28 Mar 2012

Very sorry to hear about your husband. Hopefully what i'll tell you will help in the matter of the marine ply. The marine ply should be usable if it hasnt got water damage and warped. When re-tiling the ply it will need a coat of watered down PVA glue to seal it. This will prevent the ply from sucking moisture out of the tile adhensive, thus the tiles wont come unstuck. this should bring the cost of the job down. Also get another quote and compare the price and what they recommend to do. Hope this has helped you.

Answered 11th Feb 2013

Doran Builders Ltd

Member since 1 Feb 2013

Get more quotes very expensive even if you replaced the marine ply with new 18mm @ £18 per 8x4 sheet, tiling i would quote including adhesives and grout £20 per sq metre so you work out that cost and add a bit on for rip out and you'll get a better idea of cost

graham
collum property services

Answered 11th Feb 2013

Southport Bathrooms

Member since 11 Feb 2013