Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Should the upstairs lighting circuit on a separate circuit to the downstairs circuit?

Should the upstairs lighting circuit on a separate circuit to the downstairs circuit?
We have just recently had an extension built, garage/kitchen bedroom above garage and en-suite, After using the shower in the en-suite for the 1st time the lights tripped, the shower was leaking and water was coming down the living room ceiling lights. The fuse box showed the lights had tripped, after flicking the switch again the lights still wouldn't come on, we were in total darkness up and downstairs, surely there should be separate for upstairs. We could get the ones in the garage on and the new kitchen but not the new bedroom.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

They should be yes.Considering your problem I would suggest a quick investigation of the electrical installation. If possible I would then seperate the grounnd floor and upper lighting circuits. This should also be the same for the ring circuits (sockets).

2013-02-11T08:05:02+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2013

Yes ideally they should be separate, and ideally both circuits shhould also be RCD protected. BS7671:2008 recommends that the upstairs lights be on the same side of a dual RCD consumer unit as the downstairs sockets and the upstairs sockets on the same side as the downstairs lights. That way both lights and power are not lost on a whole floor if the RCD trips.

You should have an Electrical installation certificate for all the new work that was carried out and the test results? from this you should be able to see how the circuits are configured? If you don't have any certificate then you may have problems in terms of legal compliance with part P of the building regulations and potentially you could be fined up to £5000;

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/PartP-Web-Oct2012-1.pdf

2013-02-11T21:50:02+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories