Fencing Question

Some part of our fence in the garden collapsed due to the snow storm in winter. would the whole fence need replacing in order to get it fixed?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Depnds on the condition of the remaining post, if they are okay then it is alright to replace just the broken post.However if tbe post where all put in at the same time then the wooden post are going to rot at roughly the same time so it might be prudent to replace the lot rather than keep on replacimg thrm as they break.

Answered 13th May 2011

Chapman Fencing & Landscaping

Member since 17 Nov 2010

Hi, not if the rest is in good order.
Regards Roger

Answered 13th May 2011

Odd job Rog

Member since 30 May 2008

that would depend on the type of fence, whether it could be matched and the condition of the remainder, regards Terry.

Answered 13th May 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

hi
if its fallen down then the post will be better to be replaced also unless the fencing was fitted recently and a poor workmanship was done,if is older then you want to replace the post as well where the area is damaged,on that way in future the fencing will look new and hold properly and save you money
thanks peter

Answered 15th May 2011

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008

If the remaining posts are strong and sturdy there should be no need to replace them. It might be the broken posts are more exposed to the weather than those still standing, causing them to prematurely rot.

Answered 28th May 2011

Homecares

Member since 25 May 2011