We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Plumbing Question

How to clean toilet bowl of limescale

My toilet bowl has an excess build up of limescale and as such doesn't always flush away and tends to get blocked, is there anything of industrial strength to use to clear it or would I be best off having a new toilet bowl fitted, and can this be done on it's own as there is no problem with the cistern.

8 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
If you use Caustic Soda, whatever you do, do not add bleach or add the Caustic Soda to water containing Bleach. I do it a completely different way and oh boy, it really works. I find Caustic Soda takes its time and doesn't really work. I use Industrial Strength Drain Cleaner. 1/4 of a bottle to the water and leave. It will bubble and hiss and eat away the limescale without damaging the toilet. You will need gloves and eye protection. It's called 'One Shot' and available at any good DIY outlet. Try caustic soda first and see if it works. If not, try my method and you will smile. However, once you have flushed the One Shot away, flush the toilet several times then you will have to manually remove the large amounts of lime scale in the toilet bowl. Wear Gloves!
Regards
Ray

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Monray Domestic Services

Member since 6 Aug 2008

Need a Plumber?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Believe it or not, try lemon juice... the stuff you pour over your pancakes will do! I've used it to get limescale off a window in the past, works a treat!

Answered 18th Feb 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

hi my name is stuart and yes you can buy toilet bowls on there own but the limescale what you need to get is some toilet acid and pour that in before you go to bed leave overnight and in the morning with a toilet brush give it a good scrub and that should shift it but please make sure you were goggles and gloves as the acid is harmful i hope this helps

Answered 18th Feb 2011

SDW Property Maintenance

Member since 14 Jan 2011

If it's really that bad, it sounds as though you've had your moneys' worth out of it ;) I would advise you to get a new pan and cistern,( they're a lot cheaper than you think) you can bet your life on it, the minute you just have a new pan fitted (thats if you could get one to fit) the cistern/ballcock will start giving you trouble.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008

beleave it or not if you get false teeth cleaners in a tube steradent and put 3 in befor you go to bed works wounders and it does not damage any seails ,costic soda will , you can get a new toilet from B&Q FOR ABOUT £70

Answered 19th Feb 2011

TJW BUILDING MAINTENANCE

Member since 11 Jun 2008

caustic soda at your local diy ,follow guidlines and use rubber gloves ,it can burn

Answered 18th Feb 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Lime scale remover from the supermarket does what it says on the bottle.
It wont get it all off the first time. A soak and a good scrub a few times will bring it all off. Regular cleaning will stop it coming back.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Michael Murphy Builder

Member since 26 Nov 2009

hi,you can use a brick acid cleaner called disclean or a patio cleaneput the container in there and leave it for a good few hours it will bring your toilet up looking like new.be careful it is acid becareful.thanks nick

Answered 18th Feb 2011

kentish builder

Member since 14 Jul 2009