Plumbing Question

Wet plaster behind tiles

Hi, I have just pulled tiles off my shower cubicle to replace as they are horrid to find that the lower wall has wet/damp plaster which is crumbly. The shower has a fixed shower head and a lever attachment to control water. There is no sign of wet/damp in these areas. Any ideas what it can be? Can it be from years of water finding a way through the tiles or a leak. Have checked walls all around on both sides and they are dry so I don't have a clue. Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, This is a fairly typical problem... the waters main impact area as you shower is the lower half of the tiles, sounds like the grout used was'nt of the best quality and behind the tiles was'nt waterproofed correctly i.e. with MapeiGum. Before re-tiling ensure you leave it to dry out, if mould had occured and/or its in a bad state then best replace the plasterboard in that area, waterproof correctly before tiling over and when ensure when tiling to use an adhesive and grout of a good quality designed for showers i.e. 'BAL'

Answered 11th Feb 2013

Titanium Trades

Member since 21 Jan 2013

Hi, Water usually penetrates between the silicone and cracked grout. You'll need th remove the affected tiles and allow to dry the re-fit tiles with a good quality flexible adhesive and grout. If the board is mouldy behind then it's best to replace the board aswell.

Answered 11th Feb 2013

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010