Electrical Question

How do i change a single light to inset downlighters?

I would like to change the single central light in a utility room to a combination of three inset downlighters with about 1 metre seperation between each one. Unfortunately, I the joists are running the 'wrong' way, and the space is not accessible from above.
What is the solution to this problem? Is it too destructive so that I should abandon the idea?

Thanks to the guys who have come up with ideas/ comments and suggestions.

It's really helpful.

Jack

4 Answers

Best Answer

Well you certianly can't cut the joists! If possible, lift some floorboards in the room above the utility room so that you can establish the run of the joists and work out the centres. With this information you should be able to select three points at which you can cut holes for the fire rated downlighters to be fitted.

The spotlights must be "Fire Rated" see video clip and leaflet below;

http://www.esc.org.uk/public/guides-and-advice/

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/Downlight_Consumer-_web_ready-_July_2012.pdf

Hope this helps, please click on "like" if it does.

Answered 9th Feb 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

downlighters have to be fited a minimum of 50mm from any joist, if you cannot acheive this you could fit them randomly, regards Terry.

Answered 10th Feb 2013

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

The only sensible thing to do is reposition your downlights to suit position of joists. A joist detector would be helpful if you do not have access to them.

Answered 10th Feb 2013

Energy Saving Installations and Electrical Services

Member since 17 Jan 2013

Hi, You should think about installing 2 brighter down lights or 4 less bright down lights therefore changing the spacing. You should leave at least 100mm between light and joist... Hope this helps.

Answered 10th Feb 2013

Phil McCormack electrical

Member since 8 Feb 2013