Carpentry & Joinery Question

Fitting a kitchen of 15 units

We have bought a B & Q kitchen with a the layout is exactly as the existing kitchen. How much should we expect to pay to have the units fitted. There are no changes to electrics and only one additional plumbing job ( installing a dishwasher). We are removing the tiles and having the wall re-plastered. We hope to get a solid worktop fitted separately. Can anyone give details on hourly rates or daily rates. Thank you

12 Answers

Best Answer

Fitting of the units should be around £500-600.
Daily rates are around £125-£160

Answered 12th May 2011

Ingleton Joinery & Construction Ltd

Member since 13 Jan 2009

Hi,

As a rough quote, around £40 a complete unit ( levelled in,fitted to wall, door, handle, cornice/plinth and end panels fitted etc)..., most decent kitchen fitters don't do day rates, so try to get a fixed quote if you can...but expect to pay around £600 for fitting units and around £200 to fit the worktops, you'll probably find they'll do your dishwasher for nothing if it's easy to connect to existing plumbing/waste...but allow £100 for that in case...

hope this helps

Answered 13th May 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

we fit the last kitchen 19 units for £780 with the worktop included but that is to less your kitchen should be around £700 for the carpentry,dishwasher ,sink. cooker £120 and the worktop around £80 per cut if only one team fitter does the job,if you want to have a quality installed kitchen then you have to pay for it.3-400 pounds that is wrong quoted
if you want to enjoy your kitchen get a proper fitter who does that daily and you will be very happy with the result even if you pay a bit more only once,bad fitter can ruin your kitchen units or worktop and you will be in trouble after that
get 3 quotes from your local area carpenters(kitchen fitters) and compare
regrads peter

Answered 26th May 2011

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008

As said before I would base it on £40 a unit to fit and worktops I would say two lengths of worktop usually with one join would be £200.Dishwasher would be £80 at the most not a big job to adjust plumbing to connect this up

Answered 13th May 2011

home2service

Member since 25 Jul 2008

I have been fitting quality kitchens for over 15 years @ £28 per unit and worktops on top @ £80 per join or more if solid wood tops. On the other hand you have brought a cheap b&q kitchen where the fitting price would be more but way cheaper than b&q installation price. Hope this helps

Answered 14th May 2011

sw designs

Member since 2 Oct 2010

how much did band q quote ,why not get them to do it

Answered 13th May 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

the last b and q kitchen we fitted took a week and was v bad quality i suggest before getting a fitter in you open and check all parts are there and nothing is damaged it was nothing but trouble 300.00 is too cheap for a decent fitting of a kitchen cost should be around 7-900.00 for a quality fitter to install

Answered 25th May 2011

Cleverley Builders

Member since 13 Jun 2008

Hi,

I would say between £650-£850 depending on your lay out and type of units you have. Prices are differnt depending on what part of the contry you live in.
Day rate price range from £130 - £200 a day depending on the type of carpenter and your area.

Answered 13th May 2011

Neal James Construction

Member since 10 Dec 2010

i agree with sw. To just fit the 15 units and the dishwasher, £28 to £35 per unit depending on the unit type. It really is only a 2 day job at the most. If the units are flat pack and have to be assembled then this would cost more.

I have fitted all types of kitchens from new build ones in multi million pound houses to bespoke hand made kitchens.

Answered 17th May 2011

creative carpentry & improvements

Member since 24 Feb 2009

No feedback

Hi
The price will vary quite a lot depending on the level of workmanship but i reckon about 300 per day for 2 fitters which should take about 3-4 days or £250 per day for a fitter and a mate 4-5 days but its best to get a price for the job as some fitters will do a nice job but may take them 2 weeks . Most decent fitter will have the tools to fit solid surface worktops unless its corian .
Hope this helps :-)

Answered 12th May 2011

04 Kitchens Ltd

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Answered 13th May 2011

G.C. Joinery Services

Member since 3 Nov 2010

All kitchen fitters charge different prices. Depending on their experience and work location. We have been fitting kitchens for the last 15 years. Some kitchen units require assembly and some don't. If we fit kitchen in Manchester or Leeds the price would lower compare to what we charge in London. It's always good idea to get minimum of 3 quotes before making your final decision

Answered 1st Nov 2017

Builditect Constructions Ltd

Member since 24 Oct 2017