Electrical Question

Do sockets have to have an on off switch

I am in the process of buying a property and have noticed that the sockets dont have on switches

2 Answers

Best Answer

Unswitched sockets are quite common on older installations, but are still permitted to be used under the current regulations (BS7671:2008). However switched sockets are much more practical and safer, as the switch can be used to isolate equipment as opposed to physically unplugging it every time.

As unswitched sockets would suggest a 1960's - early 1970's property, it could well be that the wiring is "life expired" or coming to the end of its life, so it is strongly advised that you get a full Electrical Installation Condition Report carried out.

You will probably find that the electrical installation has a number of defects, and as such you maybe able to negotiate a reduction in the asking price.

See the links below for more information on EICR's;

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/Condition_rpt_leaflet_A5webcustom.pdf

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/GUIDANCE__FOR_CUSTOMERS__WEB_A4.pdf

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/HowSafeIsYourHome-April2012-web.pdf

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/Earthing___Bonding-_web_ready-_13-09-12.pdf

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/GUIDANCE_orderformWEBA4.pdf

Answered 6th Feb 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Hi!

I would advise to change these for sockets with switches as they WILL save you money (if you switch them off!). It will be much more convenient than unplugging everything.

Thanks,

Sam

Answered 6th Feb 2013

Brightly Does It Electrical

Member since 6 Feb 2013