Roofing Question

Is spray foam a good option for wet areas in roof space?

We are in the top flat of a100+year old building. Recently we noticed very wet areas in the roof space where rainwater has been blown under the tiles. Is spray foam a good option?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Do not have the spray it causes all kinds of problems don't waste your money on that you may be able to fix the leak whatever you do don't have that spray

Answered 31st May 2013

Pro Roofline

Member since 29 May 2013

No it is not a good option , once the underside of the roof is sprayed the tiles cannot be used again . The best option is to have the roof stripped , new felt , lathes & re-use tiles.
Presumably if you are in a block of flats your neighbours should be jointly responsible for the cost. If you are a leaseholder you will need to speak to the freeholder or their managing agents to discuss the roof , get permission & see if there is a reserve fund for this type of work or not.
Also confirm with your solicitor the joint responsibility & how you should go forwards

Answered 2nd Feb 2013

Norjan Properties Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2010