Ask a tradesman

Tiling

I am removing all the old tiles from my bathroom prior to retiling - what should i use to level the walls before putting the new tiles on?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

hi ..you can use a bonding coat of plaster ..but i would seriously consider getting a decent plasterer in to level it for you as you could end up having an even more uneven wall if you have no experience and then have a nightmare with trying to tile walls ...good luck

2011-05-12T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

If your walls not to far out of level, then pva and skim, let it all dry out before tiling.
I wouldnt advise pva on a skimmed wall prior to tiling, its water based and when tile adhesive is applied it reactivates it.

2011-05-12T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

You can use either bonding or hardwall, to get better results need to prime the wall 1st with pva.

2011-05-11T17:50:03+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

If your walls are plasterboard and in poor condition , it's often easier and cheaper to pull off the boards and replace them, on your solid walls a skim coat of plaster would straighten up the damage.
regards Mark

2011-05-12T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 12th May 2011

Personally i would"nt advise tiling onto bonding!

2011-05-23T17:45:03+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2011

HI YOU CAN USE BROWNING FOR THIS , THIS CAN BE PURCHASED AT ANY BUILDERS MERCHANT OR BQ. MAKE SURE YOU PVA THE WALLS FIRST SO THAT THE BROWNING HAS SOMETHING TO KEYS TO AND JUST AS A PRECAUTION I ALWAYS PVA WHERE I AM AM GOING TO TILE. HOPE THIS WAS A HELP .
THANKS DAMIAN.

2011-05-11T17:50:03+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories