Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Oven on a cooker will not change from pilot light to full flame. what could be the cause and is it worth getting reaired?

The hob and grill work fine.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

Sounds like you nes a new thermocouple for oven they about £15

2011-05-11T17:50:03+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

Dear Kirky 2552
The problem is most likely the cooker thermostat needs replacing, this is the part responsible for controlling the main burner and is a common part to wear out. Depending on the age and make of cooker the thermostat should be no more than £30 and the labour approximately £50 to change it. Hope this helps
Regards
Roy Marsan

2011-05-11T17:50:03+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

all cooker ovens have a bypass or maintenance rate before full burn or will modulate down when temprature is met,will be a stat problem!!!age may be a concern,.clydebank plumbing&heating

2011-05-12T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th May 2011

both of the previous answer s sound right ,

if the oven is old or in poor condition (use your own judgment) then get a new one .... if its in good nic and worth in your eyes the cost of the repair then get it fixed

regards jon

2011-05-12T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th May 2011

needs a new fsd can cost upto £90 fitted dependant on the model .is it worth the cost of the repair?

2011-05-15T23:10:02+01:00

Answered 15th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories