Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

How much should i expect to pay for cutting and fitting of two lengths of corian worktop?

One length, measuring 2m, needs to fit into window recess and needs hole cut for drainer sink.
The second is more difficult shape around freestanding cooker into chimney breast reccess, measures 307cm.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

Hi
This would be about a day work so that would be £150.00.
Yours
Graham

2011-05-11T17:55:01+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

make sure you get an approved trained installer , i am encore and corian approved

regards

jon

2011-05-12T23:05:01+01:00

Answered 12th May 2011

Without viewing the work its hard to tell. But a good guide price is around £50 per cut per worktop. Hope this helps

2011-05-11T17:50:01+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

Hi you would be expected to pay about £70 per join for laminate worktop but corian worktops ideally you you will need an approved installer. The last time I used corian for one of my kitchens the fitters took about 1day to install, the sanding and polishing time takes a very long time to get perfect. Hope this helps.

2011-06-10T09:35:10+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories