Electrical Question

Do i need a new fuse box?

Is it possible for a fuse box to be 'illegal'? I have been told my fuse box is illegal as it is an old one. Is this possible? If this is the case and I would have to get the fuse box replaced?
Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

In short No. Unsafe Yes, Non-compliant with the current regulations (BS7671:2008) Yes, but not illegal!

If the fusebox is old and has fuse wire type fuses, it is worth upgrading it, as modern ones have RCD protection built in, which will literally save your life in the event of a fault.

A new Fusebox with Dual RCD and MCB protection can be supplied and fitted for around £265.

Answered 22nd Jan 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Hi, your fuse box is not illegal. However, an old and out of date fuse box will not provide adequate protection against electric shock and if your supply has been renewed since the fuse box was fitted, it may well not be adequate for any short circuit current present in the event of a fault.

Answered 22nd Jan 2013

SmarthomeUK Ltd

Member since 19 Apr 2012

As stated no, but if you have had an electrician around your home to do electrical work or have tried and they have said your fuse board need upgrading before he can do any electrical work, as there is no rcd protection then they are probably telling the truth.
Materials for such a job adverage for me are around £120-£150 that's for new consumer unit upgrade of meter tails and earthing conductor plus main earthing conductors full test and registering the work.
So if you are local to electrical safety services £265.00 ? If I was local to him I'd get him to do all my consumer units for that, it's a very cheap price.

Answered 22nd Jan 2013

ELCA Electrical Services

Member since 2 Apr 2012