Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Can one run a bath off a shower pump?

A few years ago I had a good quality shower pump fitted in my first floor bathroom which works very well. I now realise that I should have also dealt with the problem of a poor bath flow. Can one run the bath also off the shower pump? They would never be used at the same time. I have an open system with cold water tank on floor above and hot water tank on floor below.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

As long as the pump is a shower pump, only serving the hot water it will be fine. (some mix hot and cold inside the unit)
The pump should increase the flow rate for the bath or the shower, whichever you choose to use.
Our plumber fitted a similar system in Hammersmith not so long ago.

2013-01-21T08:10:01+00:00

Answered 21st Jan 2013

As long as you've got equal flows into the pump then that's fine.

2013-01-22T10:05:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories