Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Use of speedfit push on fittings with copper pipes

I have to reconfigure a kitchen and bathroom. This requires the existing copper pipes need changing / adding to. I am proposing to use speedfit PB Barrier pipe and push on fittings. I know that I need pipe inserts when using the speedfit pipes and push on fittings, but do I need the inserts inside the copper pipes when using the same push on fittings ?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Hi 2old2dieyoung,

No you do not use pipe inserts whilst using push fit on copper, but make sure you when using plastic barrier pipe, the best ones to use are the super seals.

Good luck, MarioThePlumber from Horning, Norfolk.

2013-01-22T21:35:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2013

No but make sure you use pipe cutters and not a hacksaw or you will destroy the seals in the fitting.

2013-01-20T16:55:01+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2013

Why not continue the Job all in copper ?

2013-02-10T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories