Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

My biasi combi boiler will only supply hot water when the heating is on.

When I try to switch the boiler to hot water only I am unable to, it just wont come on. The only way I get hot water is to switch the heating on. Does it need replacing or is a replacement switch all that is needed?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

sounds like a divertor valve problem

2011-05-10T06:55:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

It could be one of many problems.

Could be the diverter valve, a faulty thermistor making the boiler cut out before it can get to temperature, blocked (or partially blocked) heat exchanger, a fault on the PCB... The best way to get to the bottom of it will be to have a GSR engineer come out and have a look at it for you.

2011-05-10T06:55:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

diverter valve

2011-05-10T06:55:01+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

Def diverted valve

2014-10-30T10:45:02+00:00

Answered 30th Oct 2014

Sounds like a diverter valve. When they fail it normally only allows hot water only. If there is no diverter valve in that model then it will be a split diaphragm that does the same job. A replacement can be sourced and then fitted by your local plumber.

2011-05-10T06:55:01+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories