Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Has my mother in law been ripped off for a new central heating pump?

My Mother in law called today to say that her heating (which packed up at the weekend) was now working as a plumber had come and replaced the pump.

However she then said that they charged her 600 pounds even though they were only there for 2 hours. This strikes me as excessive, it is a small 2 bed semi with a vented system so I wouldn't imagine it would need a pump that would cost hundreds of pounds.

Is this a reasonable cost or is this a case of a cowboy taking advantage of an old lady desperate for some heat in this cold weather

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Hi,i would ask for the receipt for the pump then take it from there. 2 hours labour annd parts seems very expensive. If they are genuine they will comply. Cheers Dai

2013-01-17T21:35:01+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2013

I would not expect anyone to charge any more than £150-£200 for a pump replacement.
Pump arround £70 plus labour.

2013-01-18T22:00:02+00:00

Answered 18th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories