Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

We have a 3 bed semi that has coated brick over the years it has cracked in places and now looks unsightly would i be able to take it back to brick or would the brick have to be replaced

6 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

It may be that the wall was coated because it was unsighty, what does yuor neighbours look like, this should give you an idea of what to expect if you remove he covering. remember that the coating/cladding was stuck with some adhesie/mortar and this could be costly to remove, you may have to remove and re-clad,regards Terry.

2011-05-10T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

yes you can take it back to the old brick work you would need a jet washer to do this hope this helps

2011-05-10T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

hi yes you would take the render coat off to the brick if the bricks are sound you could leave them in if theres any cracks in the brickwork you could fit some mesh over the cracks befor coating up this should bond it all together if there big cracks bricks broken due to settlement you could cut bricks out and bond bricks back in befor coating up probablylay some 100 m m mesh on bed joint again this would bond it in

2011-05-10T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

It really depends on what sort of coating is covering the brickwork, it becomes problematic when a hard coat render is applied to a soft brick shell, it will damage the brickwork when removing the render.You may have to bring in a tradesman to survey the building.

CH

2011-05-10T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

This would not be to much of a problem, it can be taken back to brick and would look like new, it can be done with neat acid or sand blasted. Hope this was helpfull. Wayne

2011-05-10T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

Hi there , 2 of your best choices are to hack it off to brick work and either get it re-rendered or use brick cleaner after it has been taken back to brick work , just to warn you this could be time consuming

Carl
CT Plastering

2011-05-10T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories