Plumbing Question

How to change mixer tap shower head to more powerful shower

I currently have a mixer tap shower head (connected to tap) in bathroom but want shower half way up wall with a more power in it. How do I get this done, is it possible to achieve this without it being a big job? Any advice is appreciated particularly on whether it is a plumbing job. Thank you.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Josie,

It depends on what type of boiler you have, if it is gravity feed system you will need a shower pump to improve performance. Yes it is a plumbers job and possible an electrician as well depending if the plumber is Part P registered to installation electrical items. Hopes this helps. Kind regards Mario The Plumber

Answered 14th Jan 2013

Mario The Plumber

Member since 4 Feb 2011

Hi Josie, you have a couple of options depending on what boiler you have.
If you have a combi then you can can connect to the supply and have a mixer shower. Dependant on budget you could either sink the pipes in the wall and re-tile or you could have exposed pipes.

If you have a gravity fed system then you would need to have pump fitted and yes it is a plumbing job.

Matt

Answered 14th Jan 2013

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010