Windows Question

We have had quotes from the 2 top providers to replace all windows in..

...our house and the front door. Our windows are currently timber framed and look nice, other than the fact the wood is starting to rot, plus some of the double glazed windows have condensation in them. What I don't like is that they give you an over-inflated cost and then give you a discount so you think you're getting a bargain.

Anyway the house is a 3 bed townhouse on three floors, kitchen bay window, two windows first floor front, rear patio doors, with 2 full length side windows either side of the patio doors, 2 rear bedroom windows and one window top floor at rear.

We were quoted £18,000 for the job done in upvc but "timber look," and £ about £23,000 for all wndows done in timber and treated so they will not rot - is this even possible (Everest say it is)?

Can any smaller independent specialist do the job better and give a better quote?

Thanks.

10 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

Anybody that can give you a fensa certificate can fit windows, bigger companies generally aren't any better than smaller independent companies, it's usually the opposite...although larger companies may have fancier names for the same product.

If you want timber windows, get a carpentry or joinery firm to quote...the'll make them/fit them a lot nicer....

Your quotes sound very high....

Hope this helps

Answered 9th May 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

If you have a big company to fit your windows,your quote will include all the overheads of that company as well.

It's as simple as that.

Carl.

Answered 9th May 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

That sounds quite a bit inflated for the amount of doors/windows your having fitted.
I personally would go with a smaller company, you will get a far better personal service plus save some money.

Answered 9th May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Wow thats expensive
you should be looking at half that for starters

Answered 9th May 2011

ASK PLUMBING LTD

Member since 19 Nov 2010

No feedback

Hi,
Yes Everest are close in that the new generation of multi-layered timber windows/doors will out last and perform the more traditional timber used to make windows/doors. Our range of timber windows come with 30 year guarantee against rot or fungal infection but if maintaned properly (painted ever 8 years) then they will out last any other form of window.
I can reassure you that £23000 is very high for what is 8-10 windows and a large patio door set but that is Everest game they quote ridiculous prices and then don't stop until they have given away a once in a lifetime price..
The best thing to do is get three quotes, one which you have from Everest the second get from a local company and the third try a company that is recommened.

Answered 15th May 2011

The Difinitve Window Company

Member since 13 Jun 2010

Hello,

I have read the questions you have put forward and the quotes you have been given seem very high, I would have thought a job of this size you would be looking at around £10'500 in upvc, the bigger companies that give these quotes are using the same profile (upvc) as the smaller companies the reason they quote so much is to cover their over heads, they may blind you with all the fancy talk and marketing but they are no different from the smaller company, infact you are far more likely to get a much better service from the smaller company. If you would like us to give you a free quote please request a quote.

Good Luck
NPS Property Services

Answered 16th May 2011

NPS Property services

Member since 12 Dec 2010

No feedback

Yes, everest is to expensive

Answered 8th May 2011

Michael Murphy Builder

Member since 26 Nov 2009

The answer is in the question by contacting the leaders of this industry you will pay a lot more to them, as you would pay less to a smaller company with lower overheads.I would be interested in quoting you for this work and confident i would be able to do it a lot cheaper
Regards Ken

Answered 9th May 2011

Goldcrown Building Contractors

Member since 19 Nov 2008

No feedback

i use arden timber they give a 10 year guarantee but are very expensive.
i changed 42 windows 3 french doors 2 doors and a composite door and i was no where near the kind of money they will charge you.
i run a company with no sales men the price i quote is the one you pay.
but saying that i buy quality windows from a well established company giving me all the back up required.
steve

Answered 9th May 2011

Midas Installations Ltd

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Hi
As most have said you will always pay over the odds with a large company you would b e best to find a small local company that will most likely do a better job and will come back if you have any problems , post it on here iam sure you will get loads of good prices
good look
spm windows & doors

Answered 16th May 2011

Sharpes Windows and Doors

Member since 15 Mar 2009