Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

What is a fair price to be charged for changing just a shower unit?

My old shower unit has been leaking for a while, so I have decided to just change it for a new one.

What is a reasonable charge for this job ?

It is a 8.5kw electric shower unit.

my old shower unit is a Triton ivory 2 8.5kw and I am changing it for a Briston glee shower unit 8.5kw.

I live in the Midlands area

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

What type of shower depends o the price (built in thermostatic shower or on the wall electric shower) usually between £60-£150 depending on work involved. Other Plumbers prices vary best thing to do is to put the job on here and see what quotes you get.

Without any alterations you are looking to be in around the £70 mark, just for a straight swap

2011-05-12T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 12th May 2011

Depending on the area you live in depends on the rates you have been quoted.I should imagine if you have purchased the shower unit then you would be charged a minimum of two hours at £35.00 + Vat
Regards Ken

2011-05-09T10:40:02+01:00

Answered 9th May 2011

Is it an electric shower or thermostatic?

2011-05-09T10:40:02+01:00

Answered 9th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories