Ask a tradesman

Damp Proofing

Best was to removing / preventing mould on rafters?

Hi
I've noticed what looks like superficial mould growth on my loft rafters since the rain got in (ridge tiles now fixed).
What's the best way to clean and treat them afterwards.
There seems to be some conflicting info on the web.
Many thanks
Mark

2 Answers from MyBuilder Damp Proofing Specialists

Best Answer

Hi mark
hope you found the products, question came up twice
regards
Joseph

2013-01-11T22:50:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2013

Hi , Treat the areas where the mould growth has occured with a mould and mildew treatment using a brush , once this has dried spray all your rafters with an 8 in 1 dry rot and wet rot etc chemical 9 you can use a garden sprayer , work furthest point away and back to loft hatch , this will eliminate any spores not yet visible and also give long term protection , follow safety instructions on all solutions if doing yourself or expect to pay a contractor around 600 pound including materials .
about a week later inspect the rafters for any surface moisture just in case there is excessive condensation occuring now roof is sealed.

dampuk.net

2013-01-11T22:50:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories