Restoration & Refurbishment Question

How do i know if the artex in our ceilings have asbestos in them?

We have artex in most ceilings in our house and I have been told they may (or not) have asbestos fibres in them. How do I know for sure? I would like to get rid of them but understand that the procedures if there is asbestos or not will be different. Any advice?

I should probably add that we are planning to skim/re-plaster most of the house in the coming year (walls and ceiling) as well as remove a wall. Not sure if this would affect any possible asbestos?

3 Answers

Best Answer

All 'Artex' has been free of asbestos for around 20-30 years now, so if it is new-ish then it will be clear. If you don't know how old it is, then you can get it tested. So use your judgement, if your house was built in 1990, then it will be clear. Tests cost around £30 per room, and local companies will test it for you. If you own your property and want to get rid of the stuff cheaply, I suggest you do the following. Use a wallpaper steamer, steam it off carefully, get it very wet. Whilst it is wet it is harmless, and 'Artex' contains low levels of asbestos dust anyway, but still dangerous amounts. As it is the dust that causes ill health, I would remove it wet, and steam it gently. Take your time and bag it up and seal the bags closed. Take them to the local tip and tell them they may be asbestos. Red asbestos bags are available from GOOD suppliers of construction equipment, they will have 'asbestos do not open' written on them. If you don't feel comfortable doing this in your home, then call an expert in.

Answered 4th Jan 2013

the handyman can

Member since 4 Jul 2012

Hi as regards asbestos, never take any chances with this material as it can kill you. So in using your judement the answer is simple have the areas you wish to have updated need to be lab tested first,then pick the best way to deal with covering the coating weather you overboard or remove the ceiling or even just skimm over once you know its 100% to do so.

Asbestos is dangerous even in small amounts so don't try to remove it to use a wallpaper stripper on it is just down right stupidy as if you don't clean down the floor,skirting,windows frames,doors ect.. when you done the material left around the room once dry will become air born and a danger to you and your family.
You can just skimm like mr MDunston says, but in the end I would say get it tested and be safe&sure.

P.S. The handyman can, you don't have a clue what your talking about when it comes to asbestos removal and handling. your put people at risk with your adsive sounds like a jack of all trades master of none to me...

I wish you all the best your project

My regards

Steve
Seikoingplastering

Answered 1st May 2013

SEIKOINGPLASTERING

Member since 9 Apr 2008

If the ceiling is in good condition leave the artex as is, give it a good coat of uni bond either with a roller or garden sprayer then let that dry,once dry give it another coat of uni bond then while still wet apply two coats of thistle multi finnish ,some times if the finnish of the artex is very rough a coat of thistle bonding will be required first . If the cieling is in need of repair just over board it with new plaster board then finnish with thistle multi finnish.

I hope this is of help to you

regards Martin

Answered 9th Jan 2013

M Dunston Building Contractor

Member since 9 Jan 2013