Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Cost for small repair job on roof

I need 4-5 tiles replacing and the ridge rebuilt. What is an approximate cost for this sort of work?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

hi its hard to price from your descripition and most roofers would proberbly like to make a site visit first, i would be asking how high up (rebuid ridge? do you mean re-point or rebed ridges?) and what is access like for ladders etc.

2011-05-07T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 7th May 2011

Place your job in the post a job section.
You will get more accurate prices there, as you will notice prices vary from different tadesmen.
No one can give a reasonable price, as you havent stated the type of roof covering, how many storeys high,or length of ridge to be replaced.

2011-05-07T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 7th May 2011

Depends on the lenght of the ridge what sort of tiles and ridges do you have the tiles and the ridges and is it a bungalow or house

2011-05-07T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 7th May 2011

post this in the job section there you will receive some interest, get a few roofers round who will then quote you

2011-05-07T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 7th May 2011

This seems easy enough depending on the access or scaffold tower needed, if works can be repaired off ladders then a mornings work would be sufficient to a pro roofer. With scaffold I would have to view this
hope this helps
regards
kerry
eurolay

2011-05-22T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 22nd May 2011

really depends on access ,health and safety executive says anything above 2m should have scaffold ,not supposed to be working off ladders ect,a contractor can be fined and so can the house owner.

2011-05-22T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 22nd May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories