Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Can anything done about the draft coming down my chimney

I Recently had a real flame gas fire fitted ,
Only problem we now have a constant draft coming down the chimney , how can we stop this or least reduce it.
will any work done require removal of my fire and what is the rough price for the work.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

As above, you need an anti down draught cowl designed for gas appliances.

Plenty of solutions on the market from Brewer, COLT and MAD.

Cost will vary depending on access but expect to pay £65-95 fitted.

Martyn Heywood.

Chimney Care & Repair.

2012-12-17T16:40:02+00:00

Answered 17th Dec 2012

Hi you can get a pot put on the top called a cowl hope you find this helpfull
ken

2012-12-11T19:10:02+00:00

Answered 11th Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories