Plastering Question

Will i need to take the existing render off the building before putting the pads on first?

Hi. I am getting external insulation pads done to my house with a render finish on top. But will I need to take the existing render off the building before putting the pads on first? Because I have got no cavity on my house moisture is coming through in some areas of the house in this cold damp weather so I am hoping this will be our solution to stop this happening.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there
They will have a mechanical fixing so you should not have to remove the render but if the render is damp then you will be trapping it inside I think it would be best to have a survey carried out to see what type of damp ness you have whether its penetrating or condensation caused from within the house which forms on the exterior walls where they are cold so maybe an internal thermal
board might be more suited,or you might have a problem with the cavity ties but only a survey would determine this.

Regards
Joseph

Answered 11th Dec 2012

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011

To remove existing render off back to bricks it's really depends if its blown or very damp and cracked,polystyrene boards will be fixed with long plastic plate plugs and steel nails fitted through so not necessary need to hack off becouse whole system hold on the wall but would recommend to insulate with 70mm externally and 20mm from in.

Answered 19th Dec 2012

THERMO-REND

Member since 6 Jan 2010