Ask a tradesman

Windows

Cost to take out misted double glazedwindow measuring roughly 26 ins x 56 ins

the window is just very thin double glazed. i would require the price to take the window out clean the window then replace and reseal. I may need two or three windows resealed

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

To remove old and refit a new dg unit would cost about £100. Regards Kieran - KEW Glass and Glazing

2011-05-13T16:30:03+01:00

Answered 13th May 2011

To have the unit remade and replaced would cost approx £80-£100.Thanks, Dan Kelly Windows and Doors

2011-05-05T21:55:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2011

You will find that it would cost more to have the unit re-sealed, so it would make good sense to have a new unit made up.

You would be looking around £95.

2011-05-16T21:45:02+01:00

Answered 16th May 2011

Try the post a job section,you may get more response.

2011-05-05T21:55:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories