Ask a tradesman

Windows

Reclaimed doors and windows and building regulations

I have bought some lovely reclaimed metal framed windows and doors with the intention of using them on converted outside toilet and a joining room, that will be incorporated in to the main building. I am aware that the this project will require building regulations approval, but how does this apply to reclaimed materials especially glass?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

I think that you will find that these windows will not comply with building regs.regardsTerry.

2011-05-07T17:45:01+01:00

Answered 7th May 2011

They will not meet with building regs as the frames will not have the correct U value.

2011-05-23T09:35:03+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2011

Hi all
Easy ring your local building control.

2011-05-06T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 6th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories