Ask a tradesman

Restoration & Refurbishment

Ridge tiles rebedded apparently 2 years ago

Mortar on ridge tiles looking out to front of house has separated from ridge tiles, bad job or is that expected?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

was most prob over pointed instead of re bedded . bad job

2011-05-05T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2011

If it was only done 2yr ago then it obviously wasnt done properly, he probably over pointed the existing joints which is bad practice.
The ridge should have been taken of, rebedded and pointed in one go.
So in answer to your question it was a bad job.

2011-05-06T21:25:01+01:00

Answered 6th May 2011

bad job if its only lasted 2 years ,decent rebedding should last 15 years and more

2011-05-05T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2011

while it would not normally be expected, we have had a few earthqukes in differant parts of the country which would not help

if you want the job quoted for post in the job section

2011-05-05T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories