Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Can loft boards be used in a bathroom to replace floor boards?

My builder cut a lot of my bathroom floor out as he said it was rotten (a tiny amount was but I'm not sure all what he cut out was), I have seen today these large wooden panels (look like chipboard type) which he said he was going to use for the bathroom floor - is this right? Thanks a lot in advance

5 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Chipboard flooring is the norm these days.They should be green and moisture resistant though,not the rubbish that gets sold as loft panels.

2012-11-28T13:40:01+00:00

Answered 28th Nov 2012

As mentioned in the previous reply, chipboard is extensively used these days as it is stable ( no warping or twisting). The suggestion that it needs to be moisture resistant is as an insurance against the sometimes wet conditions in a bathrooms, though a properly fitted floor covering should guard against this. I would make sure that the chipboard is of the same thickness ( 18mm. - 22mm.) as the original flooring, and all joints are cut so as to be fully supported by the floor joists.

2012-11-28T22:10:01+00:00

Answered 28th Nov 2012

yes they can be used, no problem, although personally I hate them as they are nigh on impossible to lift without damaging.
In my mind, if a floor is made up of floorboards then replace like for like. same goes for chipboard. You have to remember that wood expands and contracts with heat.If you replace half a floor with different flooring it will react differently to the rest and could cause problems if tiling onto them.

2012-11-29T09:00:01+00:00

Answered 29th Nov 2012

I personally would not recommend using chip board regardless of being treated
(not on the floor anyway) this can be used inside a shower cubicle ready to be tiled over, however on a bathroom floor i would recommend using a ply at least 10mm.

2012-11-28T16:30:02+00:00

Answered 28th Nov 2012

yes he can replace the chipboard with like for like, but if they are tiling the floor they will have to use 12-18mm ply or backer board.

2012-11-30T23:35:02+00:00

Answered 30th Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories