Painting & Decorating Question

Do you need to be careful when painting new plaster?

do you need to be careful when painting new plaster. If still wet then used a breathable MATT coat for misting. Thats fine, but its then surely pointless to put a vinyl top coat over.

So the key consideration must be do you want / need avinyl / silk based coat. I used mouldtec in my bathroom on new plaster and its been brilliant (no flaking and minimal mould above the shower after 4 years.

Outside the bathroom I used £3 per pot cheaper matt emulsion and I have have no end of problems.

So in conclusion if its your hall way you can probably get away with painting a week after plastering using a matt breathable paint. If upstairs in a semi wait at least 2 weeks (and till the plaster is light pink) before painting.

Am I right or wrong?

tHANKS FOR THE ADVICE - AGREE NEVER WHEN WET, ALTHOUGH CONSENSUS IS THAT DULUX TRADE CONTRACT EMULSION WHICH IS BREATHABLE CAN BE PUT ON.

wHAT i AM SAYING IS THAT THE MOISTURE CONTENT POTENTIALLY REMAINS HIGH EVEN AFTER THE PLASTER HAS GONE LIGHT pink - so its difficult to know when it is safe to paint with vinyl based paint. This is especially important as I plastered (bond and Multi finish) over arten so both side will be effectively watwer sealed - so the plaster must be dry under 18% water. Just very difficult to judge when dry enough?????

2 Answers

Best Answer

You should never paint on any surface new or old any where inside or out that is wet.
To paint new plaster dilute emulsion by approximately 30% clean cold water to 70% matt emulsion and apply 1 coat. Then 2 coats of normal emulsion matt or silk it does not matter.I find if you put a fine film of water over your emulsion ie 10 mm and give a really good stir it goes on a lot smoother and you don't get the thick orange peel affect like you do with straight emo out of tub.And it is always
best to use a good brand of paint Dulux / Crown.
Hope you find this helpful.
Regards
Tom
Ok but I think you are going a bit deep now so if you are not sure the plaster is dry when it is turns uniform pink or grey depending on which colour you put on wait another
week to be on the safe side. but in my experience (40 years decorating) when colour is uniform plaster is dry.
Tom.

Answered 23rd Nov 2012

T.M.DECOR

Member since 16 Jun 2008

Hi
Agree with T.M. Decor, also using a trade paint might give you a better finish.

Answered 21st Oct 2013

Intserv Painting

Member since 23 Sep 2013