We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Plastering Question

Why is it that i apply two coats of pva to a ceiling or wall that after a certain time it starts to reject the skim

10 Answers

Best Answer

The correct mix for pva for plastering is 1 part pva to 5 parts water, and really only used to stop the plaster drying too quickly, plastering over silk paint with or without pva can only be as adhering as the paint before, pva doesnt make the plaster stick to the behind of a painted surface!
kind regards
Dave

Answered 14th Mar 2011

McLarren property maintenance

Member since 15 Oct 2008

Need a Plasterer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

its best to wait until the 1st coat of Pva has dried or put it on the night before and then apply the 2nd coat (depending on the type of wall).you then skim the wall or ceiling when the Pva is sticky (NOT WET) as it will just drag the plaster.hope that's what you meant

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Finished Homes

Member since 16 Aug 2010

you only need to apply a second coat of p.v.a on mid to high suction backgrounds when the plaster will more likely dry faster.on silk paint and shiny surfaces apply one coat and wait till tacky.

Answered 27th Feb 2011

Alchemy Plastering

Member since 21 Mar 2010

Maybe your not applying enough PVA ..? should be mixed 50/50 with water.. so quite thick, should not need two coats, also can depend on how you apply the plaster i suggest a wet mix and always use multi finish

Answered 17th Feb 2011

The Hayfield Building Company

Member since 14 May 2010

Hello,I can only assume you are trying to apply plaster on to a p.v.a'ed surface that is wet as opposed to tacky. In my experience it is the sealing of surfaces that is most critical,where possible sealant should be applied(really lather it on)the day prior to plastering.If a surface is properly sealed you may not need to put on p.v.a as an adhesive(artexed surfaces for example)...Barry(finbar)

Answered 20th Feb 2011

B.P.O'Connor plastering

Member since 16 Apr 2009

You dont need to pva plaster board,Only on high suction walls and for over skimming its best to pva day before and 2nd coat just before skimming, let it go tacky before skimming, dont let 2nd coat dry out before skimming.

You shouldnt have any problems, make sure plaster is not out of date, some are, and always use clean water

Answered 17th Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

this some times happen if walls and ceiling are painted with a silk finish so any paint like mid sheen full sheen and vinal silk no matter how many coats of pva you put on it wont make any difference you would have to bond the walls and ceiling first.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

SDW Property Maintenance

Member since 14 Jan 2011

never seen that. maybe the pva is bad. or greasy walls,cellings or might even be nicotine. but probarly the pva. as the brand new unibond i had in the back of my van turned into a solid lump in the cold... ive just reread it i think i know what you mean. if its when the skim is drying out and starts to fall of the surface and leaves patches....well you cant plaster wood, smooth concrete, and vynal painted surfaces. you need to scrape the painted surface and apply a splatadash coat for a key and wood needs meshing.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

This can happen in victorian houses which have been painted with distempa (im not sure how you spell it!) It happened to me once (never again!) you have to apply PVA let it dry completely, a couple of times to completely seal the ceiling then apply a coat just before skimming, let it dry tacky. I have also added a small amount of PVA to my thistle which didnt do any harm.

Answered 19th Feb 2011

NR Building Services

Member since 19 Nov 2009

because it will be like skimming glass ,plaster it when its taky

Answered 28th Feb 2011

DPF Plastering & Screeding

Member since 26 May 2010