Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Bathroom tiling and plumbing: am i getting the good value for money?

I am in the process of tiling/refitting the small bathroom. The wall tiling area is no more then 14m2. The following works has taken place:

Day 1:removal of an old tiles and bonding (no more then6m2), removal of electric shower and basin
Day 2 and 3:tiling (no more then 14m2) with 20 x 25 cm tiles, no grouting or selicone sealing done yet. Also the radiator was removed and new small towel rail fitted but doesn't work.

For these 3 days of work I have paid £625 icluding materials. I have provided all the tiles,radiator and valves.
The work area was left dirty every day and I had to clean the tiles at the end of day 3 so we can use the bath. The hard floor protector he used left the glue resedue and the floor require the good cleaning. It is possible that the wrong protector may be the one for the carpet.

The workman I hired used his tiler for 3 days but could contuniue in the next day as he had other jobs to attend and didn't expect the works to streach this long. We agreed on work to resume tree days later but he had back pain following the accident and couldn't do it.

I have hired the guy who had a good references on MB.

Did I get the good value for money for the works done so far? I will probably need to look for someone else eventually to finish off the work as for grouting, sealing, fitting the new basin, mixer, new bath taps and bath panel.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

I would say that including the plumbing work, removal and tiling you have probably paid a fair price. Adhesives and grouts are expensive, more than the average customer realises. A day to remove everything £150, tiling for 2 days £300, plus materials at probably £100=£550...depending o where you live.

2013-09-16T14:25:02+01:00

Answered 16th Sep 2013

I can only comment on the tiling and that job should have taken two days at the most.

2012-11-21T12:40:02+00:00

Answered 21st Nov 2012

Agreed, 2 days work at most. I'd say £400 would be closer the mark.

2012-12-17T21:55:01+00:00

Answered 17th Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories