Roofing Question

Does the felt under the tiles need replacing when you get your guttering and fascias done?

I had a job done by st helens windows. A conservatory, guttering fascias and soffits, all the windows and the front door.

They have just finished and I have had a look around. The canopy on the first floor i noticed did not have any felt from under the tiles into the guttering. i asked them about it and they said that was not included in the price. So i said when i got a quote before they came the roofing guys said they would strip the tiles back and re-felt everything. So i naturally thought if st helens windows were going to do it they would do it properly like i quoted.

However they have offered to re-do the bottom canopy but now im worried that they haven't done the actual roof.

They said that because the roof bit did not have a soffit it did not need refelting. Now again before i went with st helens windows the roofing guys said they would strip back and do everything.

Am i being picky for wanting the felt doing on the roof or are they right in saying it does not need doing?

Please any advice would be great

yin

17th Novemeber, Thank you for your responses they have been informative and very helpful.

We went down to the house and spoke to the lad who came around. He came to put in the drip felting. I cant remember what it was called but it was black plastic thing. He removed the tiles and but it beneath the tiles into the guttering.

which I am happy about because it is peace of mind and since we are getting new plastering put in we dont want damp problems.

But still, it would of been nice to be able to trust a company to do the job right first time :(

thanks again

Regards

Yin

3 Answers

Best Answer

You do not actually need felt or drip trays going into your gutters, if your tiles are set at the right gauge from the start then the tiles should lap half way into your gutter. The only time you need felt or drip trays going into your gutters is if the tiles don't allow the rain water to go straight in to your gutters and run behind your fascia into your soffit, a lot of people just say you need them, so they can rip people off and do it anyway. Fact!

Answered 8th Nov 2013

South Coast Roofing and Property Services

Member since 8 Nov 2013

normally the felt starts in your gutter is tacked onto the facia then continues up the roof,when your facias are replaced by a reptuble company the felt is cut behind the facia so the facia can be removed without damaging the felt this is replaced with felt supprt trays for flat tiles or slates they are 1.5mtr long for pan tiles they are fitted with felt support trays with bird guards and are 1mtr long this is a standard problem with facia replacement and most decent companys include this as standard,
unfortunally you seemed to have pick a company that wear large hats and use horses rather than vans. tell them to do the job right.
the biggest problem is if they have just pulled of the facia without cutting the felt first it may have damaged the felt further up the roof than the felt support tray will cover and may need the bottom mtr of felt replaced also.
any water getting under your tiles will drip into the brick work and will cause dampness issues at a later date long after this company has gone

good luck alex

Answered 16th Nov 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Soffits and guttering doesn't include roofing felt, but they ought to have pointed out that you had no felt so you could make a decision. A roof does not have to be felted, but it is much better if it is. Heat insulation is far better with felt, and also a little rain does tend to get into a roof with no felt and this can cause roof timbers to rot. Problem is, to put felt on a roof, all tiles and lath has to be removed and replaced, this is expensive, more the the cost of soffits and guttering. When you come to sell the house, the absence of felt will be picked up by a surveyor. It normally means you have an old roof, near the end of its life span.

Regards,

Paul Albright

Answered 16th Nov 2012

Aspire Housing

Member since 23 Nov 2011