Damp Proofing Question

What is the cause of damp in my house?

My mother's bungalow was built in 1950s, solid wall. There's mould growing all over the external wall and now some internal as well. There are vents on wall in each bedroom, previously left open but mould growth so brother blocked them all up. Using dehumidifier in one of the bedrooms which is being used as store room, very cold and damp with 2 external wall and facing north, we get 5lt of water over every 24 hours just in that room. Where did the water come from? When it is cold outside all windows have condensation droplets. Heating on as much as possible but makes no difference, mould even grow inside cupboard. What is the solution to this?

Thanks for reply. The guttering were all replaced just over 2 yrs ago athough some water seem to run down the fascia board in places when it rains heavily. Pointing seem ok outside. Double glazed picture windows have no vents. There is no sign of water ingress from roof, so is it all down to the damp proof course? how do I check if it's ok or not?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Have you have your damp proof course checked? also your gutters? if that fails could be down to roof? do you windows have trickle vents? or pointing on outside of property needs to be checked.
Hope this helps

Answered 16th Nov 2012

RWH PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 21 Jul 2008

without looking at the problem it is impossible to say exactly what the problems are. if their is water running down the facia it could very well be the felt that goes into the gutter is worn and may very well be a roofing issue, or ventilation issue, best bet is post it the dampness section of the site and get a local expert out to asses the problem / solution.

good luck alexx

Answered 16th Nov 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009