Plastering Question

How to repiar a newly white cement render without taking the lot off. can it be cut out .and put white cement back would dry back the same colour.

4 Answers

Best Answer

I have some outstanding plasterers working for me and myself but a patch is always a patch it can be near perfect and well done but to get it perfect i recomend redoing either full area or use a nice stop end bead to make the area smaller and as BJ said make sure the match on materials are spot on!

Answered 4th May 2011

SJT Plastering Specialists

Member since 3 Nov 2010

If its new render, how come its come of so quick.
To get it the same colour, you need to know what materials were used and what ratio.
There are quite a few different coloured wall coatings plus sand/cement.
You may see that its been patched, depending on finding out the materials used and how good the plasterer/renderer is.
Also the existing may have weathered down a bit.

Answered 2nd May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

HI
you could try and patch this up and make it look spot on, but you have to know what you are doing,
All you need to do is make a 3 to 1 mix, apply in two coats DONT DO ONE COAT, Your first coat is a scratch coat, leave this to set for 24hours,
Apply renderabond (pva) before each coat.
Apply second coat,
depending on the area leave this to pull in, if you no what i mean,
Use a sponge float and rub it round in circles, and work it all and take your time on the edges to blend it all in.

as for the colour it may not look the same but you will save some money in the end.

regards
jason fletcher

Answered 2nd May 2011

Fletcher's Renovations

Member since 17 May 2009

There are a few options but will always see a join. the best way to get over it is to make the cut out patch into a panel with a marking out tool.This would aslo depend on how much you cut out of course.

Answered 4th May 2011

s dadds ltd

Member since 21 Jun 2010