Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electrician did work and has not passed on the certificate

Hi I hope someone can help.
I have had quite a bit of elec work done Tvs fitted on wall with new cables,new shower inc cable,spot lights in ceiling.
I asked the electrician for a quote and told him at this point I would need an elec certificate at the end of the job was this something he could provide? He said thats not a problem he gave me a detailed invoice for the work before starting the job and signed the invoice to say paid in full stating the certificate would follow.
This has not been forthcoming and he is now not answering my calls I have all his details inc address on the invoice which I believe to be correct.
Please can anybody advise me of the best action I can take against him or he will continue doing this to other honest people and I dont thnk he should be allowed to get away with being so dishonest.

Many thanks would realy appreciate any advise

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

All work should have been tested and a electrical test cert should be given to the person who ordered the work, then the electrician should register the work through there Competent person scheme niceic napit etc. You should then get a laminated description of works from your local building control.
You should always check that electrician doing the work in domestic properties is registerd with a scheme. The more people that check this, the less this will happen. And yes he will continue to do this.
Click if this is helpful
Regards
Nick wilson
Elca electrical

2012-11-15T15:25:02+00:00

Answered 15th Nov 2012

First port of call is to report the matter to the Part P scheme that the electrician belongs to. It will be either NICEIC, ELECSA or NAPPIT.

If they are not registered with any of these three then the only option you have is to report the issue to local Trading Standards.

2012-11-16T01:00:02+00:00

Answered 16th Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories