Ask a tradesman

Plastering

What qualification do i need to train as plasterer?

Hi I'm 32 I would like to train as a plasterer and wanted to know which qualification I would to do this. Thank you

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

I served my time through a college when i left school, its a very good way to start you of on the right foot. you can get a NVQ 2 and 3. If you can afford it and you don't have many bills to pay then its the right way to go but if you need extra money during your learning i would try and get in with a good plastering squad and learn it with them as a labourer. I have trained some guys this way from scratch and they turned out to be good plasterers.
Good luck!!

2013-02-08T15:55:01+00:00

Answered 8th Feb 2013

I would speak to your local college as the main starting point if you dont have any qualifications would be to gain a City & Guilds certificate. Otherwise they may let you start on a level 2 nvq.

2012-11-14T12:45:01+00:00

Answered 14th Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories